Managed IT Services for Canadian Businesses
Fusion Computing delivers fully managed IT services for 10-to-150-user Canadian businesses at $180/user/month. CISSP-led security, 93% first-contact resolution, 1-hour critical SLA, and 24/7 monitoring across endpoints, servers, and network. One Canadian-owned partner for help desk, security, backups, and IT strategy.
first-contact resolution
security leadership
Canadian-owned
IT Companies in Canada
Key Takeaways
- Managed IT services are a fixed monthly per-user contract under which an external provider operates the entire technology stack: help desk, monitoring, security, cloud admin, backup, and strategy.
- A complete Canadian managed IT contract covers six functions; if any one is missing or billed extra, the contract is closer to break-fix than managed.
- Full-scope Canadian pricing typically lands between $180 and $250 per user per month. Quotes under $99 almost always exclude EDR, backup testing, or after-hours coverage.
- The right time to move to managed IT is usually before a security incident, not after. Most Canadian SMBs that wait pay roughly four times more in recovery than the annual contract would have cost.
- Co-managed IT keeps an internal IT lead and adds outside depth in security, tooling, and strategy. It fits firms that have outgrown one admin but do not yet need a full department.
What are managed IT services?
Managed IT services are an outsourced subscription model where a Canadian MSP runs your day-to-day technology operations, help desk, monitoring, patching, security tooling, backups, and IT strategy, under a single per-user-per-month contract instead of you hiring an in-house IT team or paying break-fix invoices when something breaks.
For a 10-to-150-user Canadian business, a complete managed IT service contract covers six functions:
- 24/7 help desk, named engineers, no offshore tier-1, 15-minute response on critical tickets.
- Proactive monitoring and patching, endpoints, servers, network gear monitored continuously; OS and app patches automated.
- Security baseline, CIS Controls v8.1 alignment, MFA enforcement, EDR, immutable backups, CISSP-led oversight.
- Vendor and license management, Microsoft 365, line-of-business apps, ISP, telecom, one throat to choke.
- Strategic IT planning (vCIO), quarterly reviews, technology roadmap, budget forecast, board reporting.
- Compliance and reporting, PIPEDA, PHIPA, Bill C-8, OSFI E-21 evidence packs that hold up to insurance and regulator audits.
Managed IT services typically run $130 to $250 per user per month in Canada, depending on whether the engagement is co-managed (your IT lead retains ownership) or fully managed (the MSP becomes your IT department), and whether a CISSP-led vCIO retainer is included.
Two traits define the model. It is proactive: the provider is paid to prevent incidents. It is bundled: one contract, one invoice, one number to call. A contract that bills per ticket or hands security to a separate vendor is closer to break-fix. Across Fusion Computing’s 130-plus Canadian SMB engagements through Q1 2026, the firms getting the most value share three traits: 10 to 150 users, regulated data (PIPEDA, PHIPA, Bill C-8, OSFI E-21), and a partnership horizon beyond two years.
Why Canadian businesses choose Fusion as their managed IT provider
Recognized by Clutch, Expertise.com, and named to Canada’s 50 Best Managed IT Companies list for two consecutive years. See all certifications →
Looking for managed IT in a specific region? See our local pages for Toronto, Hamilton, or Vancouver.
What does a complete managed IT contract cover?
A complete Canadian managed IT contract covers six operational functions. Tiers vary; the functions do not. If a quote omits one, the gap surfaces later as a surprise invoice or an unmonitored exposure.
| Function | What is included | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| 24/7 help desk | Tier 1 to Tier 3 user support, password resets, application issues, escalation paths, named senior engineers on file. | Most user productivity loss happens in the first 30 minutes of a problem. Same-day resolution rates separate real MSPs from billed-monthly resellers. |
| Proactive monitoring | NinjaOne or equivalent RMM agents on every endpoint and server, network monitoring on firewalls and switches, 24/7 alert routing. | A monitored environment catches roughly 80% of outages before users notice. An unmonitored environment turns every incident into an emergency. |
| Security stack | SentinelOne or Microsoft Defender for Endpoint, Huntress managed detection and response, Microsoft Entra ID conditional access, Keeper password vault, Fortinet firewall management. | Security is no longer a premium add-on. The 2025 IBM Cost of a Data Breach found the Canadian average reached CA$6.98 million per breach. |
| Microsoft 365 admin | Tenant configuration, licence right-sizing, Exchange and Teams policy, retention rules, Intune device management, Copilot governance. | M365 is the operational core of most Canadian SMBs. Misconfigured tenants are the most common entry point in identity-based attacks. |
| Backup and DR | Datto or Veeam backups, immutable cloud copy, quarterly restore tests, documented RTO and RPO targets, ransomware-isolated recovery vault. | A backup that has never been restored is not a backup. Tested DR is the difference between a four-hour outage and a four-week rebuild. |
| vCIO and strategy | Quarterly business reviews with leadership, three-year roadmap, risk register, budget alignment, vendor consolidation, compliance posture. | Without a vCIO, IT stays reactive forever. The strategic layer is what turns managed IT from a cost line into a planning function. |
What Fusion’s Managed IT Covers
Fusion Computing is a Canadian managed IT services firm supporting small and mid-sized businesses across Toronto, Hamilton, and Metro Vancouver since 2012. One flat per-user fee replaces your in-house IT, service desk tickets, security stack, and vendor escalations. Named engineers, CISSP-led governance, and a written SLA every month.
The goal is simple: your staff calls one number, and everything IT-related gets handled. No finger-pointing between vendors, no surprise invoices, and no waiting for someone to figure out who owns the problem.
How much do managed IT services cost?
According to CompTIA’s 2025 IT Industry Outlook, 62% of small and mid-size businesses increased their IT budgets in 2025. The highest net-increase ratio since 2021. Companies are investing more because technology drives revenue, not just operations. The question isn’t whether to invest in IT. It’s whether your spend is strategic.
Managed IT services in Canada cost $180/user/month for most small and mid-size businesses. A company with 50 users typically pays $7,500 to $12,500 per month all-in. Fusion Computing provides a firm quote after a free assessment with no obligation.
Free 30-minute scoping call · no sales pressure
Canadian managed IT pricing tiers and how they compare to break-fix or in-house
Canadian managed IT pricing concentrates around three bands, each tied to a specific scope. Anything below the bottom band excludes security or backup; anything above includes a dedicated vCIO and 24/7 detection and response.
Essentials, $120 to $160 per user per month. Help desk, monitoring, patching, basic endpoint protection, standard backup. Suitable for small, low-risk firms.
Standard, $160 to $210 per user per month. Essentials plus EDR (SentinelOne or Microsoft Defender for Endpoint), MFA via Microsoft Entra ID, Microsoft 365 administration, awareness training, quarterly reviews. The right band for most Canadian SMBs between 20 and 100 users.
Premium, $210 to $250 per user per month. Standard plus 24/7 managed detection and response (Huntress), a dedicated vCIO, compliance reporting against PIPEDA and CIS Controls v8.1, tested DR with RTO under four hours. Right for regulated industries and firms above 75 users.
Three forces shift a quote inside its band: company size, risk profile, and contract length. Microsoft 365 licences, EDR licences, backup storage, and project work are pass-through. See managed IT services cost in Canada for a fuller breakdown, or run the free assessment for a sized quote.
Managed IT vs break-fix vs in-house IT
Three commercial models cover the same work in different shapes. The right choice depends on size, risk tolerance, and whether IT is a cost line or a planning function.
| Firm size | Managed IT (annual) | Break-fix (annual, typical) | In-house IT (annual, fully loaded) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 users | $72,000 to $90,000 | $36,000 to $80,000 (highly variable) | $95,000 to $130,000 (one admin, no coverage) |
| 50 users | $120,000 to $150,000 | $60,000 to $130,000 | $140,000 to $180,000 (one senior admin) |
| 100 users | $240,000 to $300,000 | $110,000 to $260,000 | $280,000 to $380,000 (two staff plus tooling) |
Break-fix looks cheaper in a quiet year and far more expensive in a bad one. In-house IT becomes cost-competitive only near 100 users, and even then a single admin carries no overnight coverage. Managed IT prices a complete team into one fixed line.
How Managed IT Actually Works (The Day-to-Day)
Signing up with an MSP isn’t like hiring an employee. Here’s what the process looks like in practice over your first year.
1. Discovery and Onboarding (Weeks 1–4)
Your MSP audits what you have today: servers, laptops, cloud accounts, security gaps, backups, and network gear. They write it all down and build a plan to fix anything that needs work before they can support it well.
2. Stabilization (Months 1–3)
The MSP installs their monitoring agents, security tools, and backup systems. They fix the old issues found during discovery. Ticket volume is usually highest during this phase as your team learns the new process and buried problems come to light.
3. Steady State (Ongoing)
Once things settle, your MSP runs upkeep in the background. Your staff sends tickets by phone, email, or portal. Most issues get fixed on the first call. Quarterly reviews keep your IT roadmap lined up with where the company is headed.
“The pattern I see in 80% of inbound managed IT inquiries is the same: an internal IT person left, the owner is patching it themselves on weekends, and someone just got phished. The mistake is treating that as a hiring problem. It’s a structural problem, and a managed services agreement with a written SLA and a CISSP-led security baseline solves it in 90 days.”
, Mike Pearlstein, CISSP, CEO, Fusion Computing
What this looks like in practice
According to ITIC’s 2024 Hourly Cost of Downtime survey, over 90% of mid-size and large enterprises lose more than $300,000 per hour of unplanned downtime. Even small businesses face losses exceeding $25,000 per hour. Without proactive managed IT, a single outage can erase an entire quarter’s profit margin.
Real managed IT shifts your internal team away from helpdesk queues and toward projects that move the business forward. As your managed IT services company, Fusion Computing owns the outcome so your team can focus on growth. A Fusion Computing engagement includes monthly strategy reviews that align your technology roadmap with business priorities rather than just keeping systems running.
When does a Canadian SMB need managed IT?
Three classes of trigger push a Canadian SMB toward a managed contract. Most firms cross at least two before they move; those who wait for the third pay under emergency conditions.
Size triggers. Above 15 users, one admin cannot cover help desk, security, infrastructure, and strategy at once. Above 30 users, the one-person IT department stops working. Above 75 users, the question shifts from managed-vs-internal to managed-vs-co-managed.
Regulatory triggers. Handling PHIPA health data, PIPEDA financial data, OSFI E-21 obligations, or any contract requiring SOC 2 or CIS Controls v8.1 attestation forces the security tooling and documentation that come standard in a Standard- or Premium-tier contract. Building the same baseline internally takes 12 to 18 months plus a senior security hire.
Incident triggers. A near-miss phishing event, a recovered ransomware attempt, a failed backup restore, or a Statistics Canada Survey of Cyber Security and Cybercrime entry that mirrors your sector. The Survey reports roughly one in six Canadian businesses experienced a cyber incident in the prior year, with a five-figure median recovery cost.
Want a structured readout? Run the free IT business assessment.
Why Businesses Switch to Managed IT
Most companies don’t switch because they read a blog post. They switch because something happened:
- The IT person left and nobody else knows the passwords, the backup schedule, or how the firewall is set up.
- A ransomware attack hit and exposed security that was held together with duct tape.
- Growth is outpacing IT with new hires every month, but one IT person can’t keep up with setup, licensing, and tickets all at once.
- Break-fix bills keep spiking every time something goes wrong, making it almost impossible to budget.
- An audit flagged gaps in security, and now the company needs policies, monitoring, and records it doesn’t have.
If any of those sound familiar, managed IT is worth evaluating. Talk to us about your situation.
What is co-managed IT and how does it differ?
Co-managed IT keeps an internal IT lead in place and adds an outside provider for depth, tooling, and 24/7 coverage. Internal staff handle day-to-day support; the MSP supplies the security stack, after-hours escalation, vCIO strategy, and specialized engineers uneconomic to hire alone.
Pricing typically lands between $80 and $150 per user per month because the MSP carries less of the help-desk load. The contract divides ownership explicitly: who patches servers, who closes tickets above Tier 2, who responds at 2 a.m., who runs the quarterly review. Without that split in writing, co-managed drifts back to managed or break-fix within a year.
Co-managed fits firms of 50 to 250 users that have outgrown one admin but cannot yet justify a full department. See co-managed IT services, or start with the free IT business assessment to see whether managed or co-managed is the better fit.
What should a managed IT contract include?
A complete Canadian managed IT contract puts four things in writing.
SLA with measurable targets. Response time by priority (P1 within 15 minutes, P2 within an hour, P3 same business day), resolution targets, and escalation paths to named senior engineers. “Best effort” does not qualify.
Quarterly vCIO cadence. A standing meeting with leadership, a roadmap, a risk register, a budget. Without it, IT stays tactical.
Exit clause and data return. A 60 to 90 day exit for cause, documentation handover, and a defined process for returning credentials, agent licences, and backup vaults. Anyone who resists should not be signed.
Security stack disclosure. The exact tooling: EDR vendor, MDR vendor, MFA platform, password vault, firewall, backup engine. Named tools map directly to insurance and compliance attestations.
“A Toronto professional services firm came to us in 2024 after their previous MSP was acquired. The old contract had no exit clause and no documented credentials handover. It took six weeks and outside legal counsel to recover the password vault and backup keys. We now treat the exit clause as a Day-One commitment in every contract we sign.”
How to evaluate a Canadian managed IT provider
Most MSP marketing reads alike. Six criteria separate competent providers from polished sales operations.
| Criterion | What good looks like |
|---|---|
| 1. Security credentials | A named CISSP, GIAC, or Microsoft Cybersecurity Architect Expert on the team. “All our engineers handle security” means nobody owns it. |
| 2. Sample reporting | Ask for a redacted real client monthly report. If it is generic or refused, the work probably is too. CompTIA Channel Insights research consistently flags reporting quality as the strongest tenure predictor. |
| 3. References at three years | Anyone can produce a happy six-month reference. Three-year clients still on the original SLA say much more. |
| 4. Incident response history | A walkthrough of their last ransomware response, by hour. Providers who have handled one tell the story in detail. Providers who have not deflect to “our process.” |
| 5. Help desk metrics | First-contact resolution rate above 85% and average tenure above three years. Low FCR and high turnover are the loudest red flags. |
| 6. Cyber insurance attestation | The MSP carries E&O and cyber liability cover, and the contract names your business as an additional insured for security work performed. |
Why Fusion Computing
As a Canadian managed service provider, Fusion Computing has delivered managed IT services across Canada since 2012. We’ve been named one of Canada’s 50 Best Managed IT Companies two years running. Our help desk holds a 93% first-contact resolution rate because it’s staffed by senior techs, not tier-one script readers.
We work with Canadian businesses of 10 to 150 people. Every client gets a named account lead, a hands-on onboarding project, and quarterly reviews. Our security team is CISSP-certified, and we align every setup to CIS Controls.
We serve clients across the country. For location-specific details:
Who Managed IT Is For
Managed IT isn’t a fit for every organization. Here’s a quick way to tell if it makes sense for yours:
✓ Good fit
- Canadian businesses with 10–150 employees
- Companies without a full internal IT department
- Firms in regulated fields (legal, finance, healthcare, municipal) that need records and compliance reporting
- Growing teams that need IT to scale with them, not hold them back
✗ Not a fit
- Large firms with 500+ staff and a full internal IT team already in place
- Companies that only need a one-time project (migration, setup) with no ongoing support
- Teams that want to run everything in-house but just need a one-time security audit
Looking for managed IT services in your city? Fusion Computing delivers this same national program locally through our managed IT services in Toronto, managed IT services in Vancouver, and managed IT services in Hamilton teams, each backed by a physical office and on-site dispatch.
Common questions about managed IT services
Why this matters for Canadian SMBs: Statistics Canada reports that small and medium businesses make up 98 percent of Canadian employers and that roughly one in five experienced a cybersecurity incident in the most recent reporting cycle, with professional services, finance, and healthcare disproportionately impacted. The Canadian Centre for Cyber Security identifies ransomware and business email compromise as the dominant threats facing Canadian SMBs and notes that organizations without managed detection and 24×7 monitoring carry materially higher dwell time. Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada’s SMB digital adoption data shows cloud, identity, and endpoint tooling are now table stakes, which is exactly the surface a managed IT program is designed to cover. Sources: statcan.gc.ca, cyber.gc.ca, ised-isde.canada.ca.
What is the difference between managed IT services and IT support?
IT support is one component of managed IT. Support is the reactive help-desk side: someone fixes things when they break. Managed IT is the broader contract that bundles support with proactive monitoring, patching, security tooling, backup, Microsoft 365 administration, and quarterly strategic planning under a fixed monthly per-user fee. The practical test: if the only time your provider shows up is when something is already broken, the relationship is support, not managed IT.
How much do managed IT services cost in Canada?
Canadian managed IT typically prices between $180 and $250 per user per month for a full-scope contract. Essentials-tier coverage runs $120 to $160 per user, Standard-tier $160 to $210, and Premium with 24/7 detection and response plus a dedicated vCIO lands $210 to $250. Microsoft 365 licences, EDR licences, backup storage, and project work are pass-through. Quotes under $99 almost always exclude EDR, backup testing, or after-hours coverage; the apparent saving disappears at the first incident.
What is included in a managed IT services contract?
A complete Canadian managed IT contract covers six functions: 24/7 help desk, proactive infrastructure monitoring, a layered security stack (EDR, MDR, MFA, password vault, firewall management), Microsoft 365 administration, backup with tested disaster recovery, and a vCIO running quarterly business reviews. Premium tiers add compliance reporting against PIPEDA, CIS Controls v8.1, and SOC 2, plus tested DR with RTO under four hours. Any quote that omits one leaves a gap that surfaces as a surprise invoice or unmonitored exposure.
How does managed IT differ from break-fix support?
Managed IT is proactive and bundled: a fixed monthly fee covers prevention, monitoring, security, and help desk under one contract. Break-fix is reactive and hourly: $150 to $250 per hour only when something breaks. For firms above 15 users, managed IT typically reduces annual IT spend 20 to 40 percent because prevented outages cost less than emergency response, and the bundled security stack helps avoid the recovery costs flagged in IBM’s 2025 Cost of a Data Breach (CA$6.98 million Canadian average).
How long is a typical managed IT services contract?
The Canadian standard is a 12-month or 36-month agreement, with month-to-month available at a 5 to 10 percent premium. Annual contracts give the MSP enough runway to build proper documentation, complete a security baseline, and run at least one quarterly business review. Three-year contracts typically include locked pricing and prioritized roadmap planning. Reputable Canadian MSPs include a 60 to 90 day exit clause for cause; any contract without one should be treated as a red flag.
What does managed IT onboarding look like?
A proper onboarding takes 30 to 60 days in three phases. Discovery and documentation in weeks one to two: asset inventory, network diagrams, password vault, vendor list. Tooling and security baseline in weeks three to five: RMM agents, EDR rollout, MFA enforcement, backup verification. Steady-state handoff in weeks six to eight: help desk go-live, first quarterly review scheduled, runbooks signed off. Rushed onboarding is the single best predictor of a difficult ongoing relationship.
What is a vCIO and why does it matter?
A vCIO, or virtual Chief Information Officer, is a senior strategic advisor inside the MSP who owns the technology roadmap, budget, risk register, and vendor strategy on the client’s behalf. The vCIO runs quarterly business reviews with leadership and aligns IT with regulatory obligations (PIPEDA, PHIPA, OSFI E-21). Without a vCIO, IT stays tactical. With one, technology becomes a planning function. Premium-tier contracts assign a named vCIO; lower tiers offer fractional access on a quarterly cadence.
Can a managed IT provider help with PIPEDA, PHIPA, and Bill C-8?
Yes, and this is where managed IT pays back its premium for regulated Canadian SMBs. A Standard- or Premium-tier contract should include breach response runbooks aligned to PIPEDA timelines, PHIPA-aligned controls for health-information custodians, and the audit logging needed to demonstrate due diligence under Bill C-8. The MSP does not replace legal counsel, but it produces the technical evidence regulators ask for: identity logs, endpoint telemetry, backup attestations, patch records, and incident timelines.
What is the difference between managed IT and co-managed IT?
Managed IT means the MSP runs the entire technology stack end to end. Co-managed IT means the MSP supplements an existing internal IT lead with depth, tooling, and 24/7 coverage. Co-managed pricing is lower (typically $80 to $150 per user per month) because internal staff carry part of the help-desk load. The contract has to divide ownership explicitly. Co-managed fits firms between 50 and 250 users that have outgrown one admin but cannot yet justify a full IT department.
Do you handle Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace administration?
Yes. Microsoft 365 administration is built into every Fusion Computing managed IT engagement: tenant configuration, licence right-sizing, Exchange and Teams policy, Intune device management, Entra ID conditional access, retention rules, and Copilot governance. Google Workspace is fully supported as well for clients who run on it: user provisioning, security policies, MFA enforcement, Drive/Shared Drive structure, and audit logging. We deal with Microsoft and Google support directly so your team does not.
Can you support a multi-site or multi-province business?
Yes. Fusion Computing operates from three Canadian offices (Toronto, Hamilton, and Metro Vancouver) and supports clients with multiple branches across provinces. Remote support, monitoring, and security tooling are uniform regardless of location. On-site coverage is built around our three offices for the GTA, Hamilton corridor, Kitchener-Waterloo, and Metro Vancouver, with same-day or next-day on-site dispatch in those regions. Outside our on-site footprint, we coordinate qualified hands-on technicians through our partner network with the same documentation and SLA.
What is your response time on critical issues and your security review cadence?
Critical (P1) tickets: 1-hour response, backed by the written SLA. P1 covers anything that stops the business or signals an active security event. P2 (degraded service for a group) responds within 4 business hours; P3 (single-user issue) within 1 business day. Security reviews run on a written cadence: monthly patch and EDR posture review, quarterly full security review with the vCIO covering identity, endpoint, network, and backup, plus an annual tabletop exercise and external vulnerability scan. Findings feed directly into the next quarterly business review and the technology roadmap.
Browse 50+ FAQs across our service pages addressing service levels, response times, security protocols, hardware support, vendor management, disaster recovery, compliance requirements, and cost predictability.
Looking for managed IT services near you?
Fusion Computing operates from three Canadian offices, Toronto (100 King St W), Hamilton (downtown), and Metro Vancouver, with on-site capability across the GTA, Hamilton area, Kitchener-Waterloo corridor, and Metro Vancouver. Remote coverage extends nationwide.
If you’re searching for managed IT services near you, Fusion likely has an office within driving distance. Our on-site SLA is 4 hours to the GTA core and Hamilton; same-day response across the broader service area. Check if we serve your location →
Toronto · Mississauga · Brampton · Markham · Richmond Hill · Vaughan · Oakville · Burlington
Hamilton · Kitchener · Waterloo · Cambridge · Guelph · Brantford · Barrie
Vancouver · Burnaby · Surrey · Richmond · North Vancouver · West Vancouver · Coquitlam
Regulated Canadian SMB peers
Other Canadian regulated-vertical programs where Fusion runs the same regulator-plus-scope playbook. Cross-link reading for sector-curious readers.
- Managed IT for Law Firms: LSO Technology Practice Management Guideline plus PIPEDA, client-confidence and conflicts coverage.
- Healthcare IT Services: PHIPA custodian controls plus PIPEDA, OPC privacy program documentation.
- Financial Services IT: OSFI E-21 third-party risk plus IIROC and CIRO operational resilience expectations.
Is Managed IT Right for You?
Tell us your team size, current setup, and biggest IT headache. We’ll let you know if managed IT makes sense and what it would cost. No pressure, no strings.
Fusion works with businesses that have 10+ users and need a managed IT partner, not one-time fixes.
Further reading: Co-Managed IT Services · How Much Should You Spend on IT? · IT Support vs Managed IT









